EXHIBITIONS AND INSTALLATIONS AND RESIDENCIES

Detailled Biography in pdf Short Overview of Nikunja's work Portfolio 2016 FILMOGRAPHY FRENCH

FILMOGRAPHY ENGLISH


Photo: Xanadu : The Bastard's Dream at 56th Biennale of Contemporary Art Venice 2015, Istituto Santa Maria della Pieta, by Nikunja (2015)

 

INTERACTIVE INSTALLATIONS & PERFORMANCES

2016

'The Reconstruction of the Tower of Babel' interactive evolutive sculpture, first Swiss exhibition of the Babel Project, Projektraum M54, Basel, Switzerland

2015

XANADU – THE BASTARD'S DREAM

Transmedia interactive art installation selected by Okwui Enwezor for 'ALL THE WORLD'S FUTURES', 56th BIENNALE OF CONTEMPORARY ART OF VENICE, Collateral Events, exhibited at Istituto Santa Maria della Pie

2015 -
XANADU
Multimedia art installation and movie in a mobile exhibition space, a contemporary formulation of the
ancient dream temples

2014
'Libertalia'
Installation
Is'Art Gallery, Antananarivo, Madagascar

2013
'The Reconstruction of the Tower of Babel'
100ieme Journées Européennes du Patrimoine, L'Artothèque de Saint-Denis, Reunion Island

350th Anniversary Celebration of the Population of Reunion Island, Saint-Paul, Débarcadère de Saint-Paul,
Front de Mer, Reunion Island

Salle d'Art Contemporain Beaudemoulin, City of Tampon, Reunion Island

2011
'Fellini Now !' and 'Reconstruction of the Tower of Babel'
French Institute Mauritius (part of the 'Broken Circle' exhibition)

'Antara'
Interactive, interdisciplinary performance
Festival d'Art Contemporain Nuit d'Art de Pleine Lune, Historical Musée de Villèle, Saint-Paul, Reunion
Island

2009
'Transposed Heads'
Interdisciplinary performance
Hangar D2, Le Port, Reunion Island
Performance dance: Nadjani Bulin, Emmanuelle Tatel, Willy Hagen, Loïna Angama Latchimy, Oumarani
Canane, Nikunja
Live music: Alain Perret (computer, keyboards, sampling boards), Eric Martin (saxophone), Nikunja (Indian
Dilruba)
Video performance: Venantia Otto, Emmanuelle Tatel
Real time video transmission and projections: Jean Marie Pernelle et Fred Lambolez

2007
'Eagle Flight II'
Interdisciplinary performance
Festival International de Danse Saint-Denis, Palaxa, Reunion Island
Performance dance: Nadjani Bulin
Ritual performance: Venantia Otto Alain Perret/Nikunja
Video performance: Nikunja
Live music: Alain Perret (computer, keyboards, sampling), Nikunja (Indian Dilruba)
Real time video transmission and projections: Jean Marie Pernelle

'Eagle Flight I'
Interdisciplinary performance
Musée Léon Dierx, Saint-Denis, Reunion Island
Performance dance: Nadjani Bulin
Live music: Yann Costa, Sami Pageaux Waro, Nikunja
Video performance: Nikunja

2006
'Art:Re:Publique'
Interdisciplinary performance
Musée Léon Dierx, Saint-Denis, Reunion Island
Performance: Alain Noel in collaboration with 157 volunteering participants
Live painting performance: Nikunja

2005
'Testament of the Wind'
Interdisciplinary performance
Muiderpoort Theatre, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Performance dance: Nadjani Bulin, Vinciane Salaens, Regina Magnus, SatoEndo
Live music: Alain Perret
Real time video transmission and projections: Rick Messemaker, Minggus Lassatira

'The King and the Fool'
Interdisciplinary performance
Triennial of Contemporary Art, Port Louis, Mauritius Performer Alain Noel

'Fellini Now !' and 'Reconstruction of the Tower of Babel'
TENT, Rotterdam, the Netherlands

'Salvation'
Interdisciplinary performance
Alliance Française, Rotterdam, the Netherlands.

2001
'The Sky Above My House'
Interdisciplinary performance
University of Geneva
Performance dance: Nadjani Bulin, Katarina Bakatsaki, Lucia Baumgartner, Susanne Bentley, Perdro
Carvalho, Verena Fleissner, Unita Gayeg, Anne Juren, Angela Koehnlein, Céline Respinger, Peter Mc Coy,
Parimal Phadke, Mariko Takayasu, Julieta Valero
Live music: Alain Perret (computer, keyboards, sampling)
Live painting performance: Nikunja
Sound engineer and sound recording: Benoit Saillet
Assistant to Nikunja and objects execution: Ali Lagbaa
Video DV/HD recording: Bob de Jong Productions, Hilversum, the Netherlands

1997
'Oneness-World Vision-Reality'
Interactive installation, performance and exhibition
Salle des Pas Perdus, Palais des Nations, United Nations, Geneva and Maison des Arts du Grütli, Geneva
With over 300 volunteering participants from Geneva
Patronage and opening message by UN Director-General Vladimir Petrovsky
Two visits by Secretary-General Kofi Annan
Feature Documentary Film for Swiss German TV News Magazine TV DRS

1996
'Japanese Flag'
Interactive painting performance, painted with 19 Japanese contemporary dancers and performers,
Goethe Institute of Kyoto, Japan (shown at UN, 1997), supported by Kyoto Museum of Contemporary Art.

1995
'Czech Flag'
Interactive painting performance
Republic Square (Nám?stí Republiky), Prague, Czech Republic
Portraits and artwork on 420 cm x 700 cm Czech flag
TV reports, public discussions and protests, confiscation of the flag, arrested with helpers, but the flag was
given back. Exhibited in 1997 at UN Geneva, TV news reports and reports on Czech TV Nova.

FURTHER SELECTED EXHIBITIONS (group shows marked *)

2014
'Whispers of the Ancient Sun'
Is'Art Gallery, Antananarivo, Madagascar
Small format paintings of 'Queen of Saba', drug paintings, installation 'Libertalia', movie 'Nama'

2013
'Whispers of the Ancient Sun'
Salle d'Art Contemporain Beaudemoulin, City of Tampon, Reunion Island
Large exhibition of paintings, 'Queen of Saba', 'Vajrayogini', drug paintings, various installations,
'Nama' movie

2011
'The Broken Circle'
French Institute of Mauritius
Large exhibition of installations, paintings, video and video installations, objects

'Nikunja Works'
Imaaya Gallery, Mauritius
Paintings, works on paper, installation 'Salvation', video performance 'Eagle Flight'

2008
'Nikunja Works'
Centre d'Image, City of Le Port, Reunion Island
Paintings, installation 'Fellini Now!'

2005
'Nikunja'
TENT, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Installations and paintings 'Fellini Now!' and 'The Reconstruction of the Tower of Babel'

'Nikunja'
Alliance Française Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Paintings, work on paper, installation 'Salvation'

'Corridor'
Gallery Charles Gounod, Saint-Denis, Reunion Island
Video installation 'Corridor' and works on paper

2001
'The Sky Above My House'
University Mail, Central Hall Big Plaza, Geneva
Installation of the painted objects of the interdisciplinary performance; the exhibition was forbidden by the
authority of the Rectorat, but the large objects stayed loosely distributed and half way installed in the huge
street hall (18m high, 15m large, 75m long, with a glass roof) until their transport 3 weeks later. The works,
painted with oil paint and the olive oil soaked naked bodies of the 14 performers, had to dry before the
transport. The exhibition was supported by the City of Geneva and the Art Fund of the Swiss Lottery.

1998
'People Begin To Fly'
UNESCO, Central Grand Foyer UNESCO HQ building, Paris
Installation for the 50th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights celebration and
conference, and the 150th Anniversary of the Slavery Abolition Act (1848).
Patronage by Federico Mayor, Director-General, and by Doudou Diène, Director UNESCO Cultural
Department (creator of the UN Project The Slave Route).
Exhibition of large format paintings, partly from the UNO 'Oneness-World Vision Reality' Exhibition 1997.

1997
'Oneness-World Vision-Reality'
UNO, Palais des Nations, Salle des Pas Perdus, Geneva
Patronage and opening by Director-General Vladimir Petrovsky
Exhibition of installation, paintings, and the works created in the open studio at Maison des Arts du Grütli
on different flag-projects, with 300 volunteering participants, documented by Swiss Television DRS.

1996
'Nikunja'
National Gallery Bulawayo Zimbabwe: 70 works on wood, metal, papers, especially created for the
Zimbabwe exhibitions. They now belong to the collection of the National Gallery, Bulawayo.

'Nikunja'
LIZA Gallery, Harare, Zimbabwe

1995
'Fahnenbilder'
Gallery Inge Baecker, Cologne
Paintings

1994
'Cologne Bridge Project' *
Gallery Inge Baecker, Art Cologne
Works on paper

'Oneness-World Vision-Reality'
European Parliament, Foyer des Ministers, Strasbourg
Large format paintings, mostly created in Poland
Patronage and opening by General Secretary Catherine Lalumière
Video-opening by first Slovakian President Michal Ková?

1992
Aargauer Kunsthaus, Aarau, Switzerland, paintings *
Swiss Studio, International Cultural Centre, Krakow, Poland, paintings
Galeria Promocyjna, Warsaw, Poland, paintings
National Museum Gdansk, Poland, paintings

1991
Kunstverein - Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, Switzerland, paintings *
Kunstmuseum Solothurn, Switzerland, paintings *

1990
Exhibition Space Klingenthal, Basel, Switzerland, paintings
Kunsthalle Basel, Switzerland, paintings *

1986
Exhibition curated by Nikunja in Berlin, alternative Art Space in a large apartment in West Berlin, paintings,
with painter Ouhi Cha, installation artist and "Tree Godfather" Ben Vargin (now Ben Wagin) and other
Berlin based artists. *

1983
'Heart Stream'
Basel, Switzerland
150m long installation in the Rhine River in the Centre of the City of Basel
Commissioned by the City of Basel as parallel event to Art'83 Basel

'Heart Flames' *
Entrance of Art'83 Basel, Switzerland
flag-like paintings on large coloured fabrics with earth, fluid copper and pigments. Some of the works were
realised by a savage street painting action with 23 unbound 4-year old kids, directed by Nikunja, a humorous
reflection to the 'Junge Wilde' ("fair-fashion") gallery exhibitions inside of the Art Fair.

'Villa Onsernone'
Alternative art space, Locarno, Switzerland
Earth and copper paintings, installation of large painted glass pieces floating on the Lago Maggiore
Invitational group exhibition with important young Swiss artists. TV feature report TV TSI *

1982
'Nikunja'
Kulturhaus Palazzo Liestal, Switzerland
Paintings and installation

1981
Exhibition at Kunsthalle Basel, Switzerland *
Curated by Jean Christophe Ammann
Paintings

'50 Junge Schweizer Maler'
Seedam Kulturzentrum *
Paintings

VIDEOS & FILMS

2013 -
XANADU, feature movie based on the dream experiences of the multimedia art installation

'The Reconstruction of the Tower of Babel'
Installation video (24', HD/DV, loop)

'The Genesis according to Lilith'
Video for a contemporary dance performance (52', HD)

Five public performances in theatres around Reunion Island

2012 -
'The Primeval Code'
Experimental feature movie (130', UHD)
A thriller on the geopolitical issues of the world food problem and the biophysical revolutionary method, The Ebner Effect, freeing farmers from the yoke of the multinational seed producers.
Writing and Development.

2011
'Measure of Men'
Installation video (44'/loop HD/DV)
French Institute, Mauritius
Projection on milk

2011 -
'Chiamaka'
Feature movie (120', UHD)
Questioning historical perception and our views on history on the background of one of the biggest naval
battles: The Battle of Grand Port 1810 in the Indian Ocean opposing French and British ships.
Writing and Development.

2010
'Cheikh Anta Diop
Experimental documentary movie (90', HD/DV, video-sampling, reframes)
Dakar International Film Festival

2008
'Nama' ('Origin') (84', HD/DV)
Experimental art movie, shot in the Namibian desert and the township of Katatura
Premiered at the Wild Cinema Windhoek International Film Festival in Namibia, 2008
Screened at Cannes International Film Festival, programme du Pavillon Les Cinémas du Monde, 2008
In 2009, 'Nama' was awarded 3 times at the New York International Independent Film and Video Festival in
2009 (Best Actress, Best Director, Best Experimental Feature Movie) screening in New York and Los
Angeles. President Jury was Abel Ferrara. A DVD was released in 2010.

2007
'Trying Paradise' (10', DV).
'Comments on life & death' (52', DV)
Durban International Film Festival
Cannes International Film Festival, programme du Pavillon Les Cinémas du Monde

2006
'Ties' (9'50, DV), KinoKabaret Saint-Denis, Reunion Island
'Woven: The Net', ( 3'8 - DV).
The King and the Fool (20' - DV).

2005
'Fellini Now!' (loop, DV, reframed film of Fellini's Roma).
'Doors' (loop, DV).
'Le corridor' (39', DV).
'La Cour' (34', DV) video-installation for performance of Nadjani Bulin, Festival International de Danse
Saint-Denis, Reunion Island


2004
'Bettstatt' (32', DV)
'Fluidimpuls' (16', DV) video/dance/paint project
'Bagdad Sunset' (loop - DV)

2002
'Eagle Flight' (42' edited 2004, DV)

2000
'Transforming Buddha' (6' TV version / 28', DV)
Broadcasted TV TSR recorded and realized by Dave Tucker (TV version)
'Resurrection' (44', DV)
'Maria' (24', DV)
'Inside Out and Upside Down: Clear and You?' (loop, dv)
'Vision:Video' (12', DV) on Volcano Crater Leo of Reunion Island. Filmed by Dave Tucker

1999
Awake and Return (8', DV) edited by Jean-Lou Steinmann

RECOGNITION & SUPPORTS

Federal Fine Art Grant (Eidg. Kunststipendium, 1991), main national price for young artists in Switzerland, Grant of Swiss Cultural Institution Art-Est (Federal Cultural Office, Switzerland, 1992) Support by many public and private art-institutions, e.g. Pro Helvetia, Federal Office for Culture, Bern; Cultural Departments of the Cities of Basel, Basel-County, Geneva; Lottery Romande, Geneva; Cultural Department, Cologne, Germany; Goethe Institute, Kyoto, European Council, Strasbourg, France;Unesco, Paris, France; UNO Geneva, Switzerland; FRAC , Ile de la Réunion, RKS, Rotterdam, CBK, Rotterdam, Alliance Française /Institut Français, Rotterdam and The Hague, and others

Works are in private and public collections and museums in Switzerland, Germany, France, Poland, Zimbabwe, Netherlands

Reports TV DRS and TV TSI, Switzerland, TV TSR, Switzerland, TV Gdansk Poland, Czech TV Nova, Cable plus, EURONEWS, France, zbc-TV, RFO, Reunion Island, RFO TV International,  e-tv South Africa, nbc, Namibia, and radio reports, in Zimbabwe, Radio DRS 1, Switzerland, WDR radio, Germany, RFI (English) international (Dave Page from Cannes IFF), France Culture (from Cannes IFF),  several radio stations in Namibia, and daily newspapers and magazines in Switzerland, Germany, Poland, Zimbabwe, Reunion Island, Netherlands and on several web art news servers.

Lectures on art & spirituality:
Universities of Basel, Zurich, Vienna, Warsaw, Posnan, Bialystok European Cultural Centre, Krakow, Rotterdam;

Collaborations the following artists I invited for collaborations in various of my creations and I am very grateful for their important.

Contributions: performances
Mannee Jeeanah – Mauritius,  Coralie Testan – Reunion Island,  Emmanuelle Tatel -, Reunion Island, Venantia Otto – South Africa,  Eva Razanaka – Reunion Island/Madagascar, Alain Noêl - Reunion Island, Rita Vilhena - Netherlands & Portugal, Jennifer Delano - Netherlands, Diego Sanchez - Switzerland, Nathalie Natiembé - Reunion Island
1000's volunteers participants, public

Video, film-making & photography:
Jean Marc Selva – Paris, France, Rick Messemaker - Netherlands, Bob de Jong - Netherlands, Jean Lou Steinmann - Switzerland, Dave Tucker - Switzerland, Rene Paul Savignan - Reunion Island, Jerome Picard - Reunion Island, Laurent Zitte - Reunion Island, Jeanne Quattropani – Italy/Switzerland, Alexander Barrymore – UK/Switzerland, Andreas Spitteler - Switzerland, Minggus Lassatira-Netherlands/Bali, Demetrios Estdelacropolis - Netherlands/ Canada

Contributions: contemporary dance & choreography
Nadjani Bulin - Reunion Island, Regina Magnus - Germany, Sato Endo - Japan, Katarina Bakatsaki - Netherlands, Lucia Baumgartner - Switzerland, Susanne Bentley - New zealand & Belgium, Perdro Carvalho - Portugal, Verena Fleissner - Germany, Unita Gayeg - Philippines, Anne Juren - France, Angela Koehnlein - Germany & Netherlands, Céline Respinger - Switzerland, Peter Mc Coy - United States, Parimal Phadke - India, Mariko Takayasu - Japan, Julieta Valero - Venezuela & United States and many others..

Contributions: installations
Ali Lagbaa - Switzerland & Canada, Andreas Spitteler - Switzerland, Ivar Tjon Sack-Kie - Netherlands.

Music & sounds:
Alain Perret, Benoit Saillet - Switzerland, Yann Costa, Sami Pageaux-Waro - Reunion Island.

ARTIST IN RESIDENCY

2013
Léspas Culturel Leconte de Lisle, Saint-Paul, Reunion Island

2011
Port Chambly, Mauritius

2007 - 2009
Centre d'Image, Le Port, Reunion Island

2003 - 2004
Kunst&Complex, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Workshop for Art Academy Groningen and studio exhibition

1998
Jeumon Art Plastique, Saint-Denis; Oasis, Ville Le Port, Ile de la Reunion
In preparation of the exhibition at UNESCO in Paris

1991 - 1993
ART-EST Grant, Swiss Studio
International Cultural Centre, Krakow, Poland

home